List of colorado affirmative defenses
[…] defense to a civil lawsuit or criminal charge is a fact or set of facts other than those alleged by the plaintiff or prosecutor which, if proven by the defendant, defeats or mitigates the legal consequences of the defendant's otherwise unlawful conduct. flippingbook publisher crackWebAn affirmative defense to a civil lawsuit or criminal charge is a fact or set of facts other than those alleged by the plaintiff or prosecutor which, if proven by the defendant, defeats or … flippingbook publisher corporateWeb21 feb. 2024 · Colorado’s law of self-defense, a defense of “justification,” § 18-1-704 (1) reads as follows: (“ [A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person in … flippingbook publisher download